Constructing a Theory of Autonomous Distributed Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masafumi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (00135419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分散システム / 自律性 / Population protocol / 自律分散ロボット / Population Protocol / 分子ロボット / 合意問題 / 回転群 / 自励振動 / 分散ロボットシステム / 確率的アルゴリズム / 自己安定性 / 乱歩 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how a large-scale distributed systems realize autonomy. Our aim is to understand large-scale distributed systems in terms of the structure of distributed computing. We mainly obtained the following three results: (1) Oscillation in population protocol model: We show a condition for a population protocol model to have oscillation and how to design such an oscillatory population protocol model. (2) Self-organization of autonomous mobile robots in the two-dimensional space: We show the effect of synchrony, obliviousness, and randomness of the robots on their self-organization ability. (3) We considered mobile robots in the three-dimensional space and showed that a rotation group and its action on the positions of the robots determine their self-organization ability.