| Project/Area Number |
24650009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Aichi 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00112285)
HARASAWA Ryuichi 長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10363467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 総当たりリーグ戦 / スケジューリング / ホーム・アウェー / ブレイク間隔列 / 敵味方表 / ブレイク間隔の最大値 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied the mathematical structure of equitable round-robin tournaments with home-away assignments and the efficient scheduling of such tournaments. Here, "equitable" means that each team has only one break (consecutive home games or away games). By computer search and enumeration, we found that if the maximal break interval of the tournament is large, it is fairly easy to make its schedule. Furthermore, if we increase the number of teams, then the possible value of the maximal break interval grows fairly slowly. We described these phenomina by using the friend-enemy tables and the break interval sequences of the tournaments and proved main theorems by a combinatorial method.