Game theoretic approach to autonomous mechanism in distributed systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Koji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80470045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自律分散システム / ゲーム理論 / 耐障害 / 省電力
Research Abstract
We developed an autonomous distributed mechanism for Internet service platforms. In particular, we investigated a game-theoretic approach for high availability and power reduction in service platforms. The key idea was to consider nodes in a system as selfish agents playing a game in which each node may receive a payoff according to the level of contribution to providing services. In this research project, we gave a game-theoretic model then developed a distributed algorithm in terms of the idea of potential game and the passive-replication. We also demonstrated the service availability provided by our approach for simulated failure patterns. In addition, we evaluated the effectiveness of our power reduction mechanism in an environment where workload of the system may vary in time by using a prototype implementation.