Mesoscopic design and analysis for very large scale distributed systems with dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUGAWA Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80253110)
OOSHITA Fukuhito  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (20362650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 分散アルゴリズム / 分散システム / ネットワーク / メゾスコープ / 無線ネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate possibility of a mesoscopic approach to design and analysis of distributes algorithms for very large scale distributed systems. The mesoscopic approach is an intermediate approach between classical macroscopic and microscopic approaches, and has possibility to bring the advantages of the both approaches: scalability and adaptability to diverse dynamics. We considered the following subjects.
(1) Development of the computation model of very large scale distributed systems suitable for the mesoscopic approach. (2) Case studies of the mesoscopic approach to prove its effectiveness. (3) Proposal of a mesoscopic design and analysis methodology of distributed algorithms for very large scale distributed systems.