Identification, analysis and manipulation of essential structure from accidental ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Toshihiro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70415660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラム解析・理解 / ソフトウェア可視化 / デバッグ支援 / コードクローン / ソフトウェア / 保守 / リバース・エンジニアリング / 静的解析 / 中小実行 / ツール / リバースエンジニアリング / リファクタリング / 抽象実行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developments of large computer software, accidental structures are usually included in their programs. Such accidental structures are additional complexity, problems for developers of such programs. This study aims to solve such problems of accidental structures, with proposed methods of program analysis, which consider (neglect) such surface differences in accidental structures: a keyword search method to extract a set of parts of source code which corresponds to an execution sequence including all of given keywords as name of procedure or values, and a method to detect similar code which tolerate changes in program structures by refactoring.