Acceleration of algebraic multigrid solver on APU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akihiro  工学院大学, 情報学部, 講師 (10383986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKADA Akira  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 産学連携研究員 (40545688)
Project Period (FY) 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数的多重格子法 / 混合精度解法 / GPGPU
Research Abstract
We studied efficient implementation technique of algebraic multigrid method on APU which has CPU cores and GPU cores in one chip. In order to minimize the communication between CPU cores and GPU cores, and to exploit GPU cores’ performance at most, we tested the mixed precision solver that iterates algebraic multigrid method with single precision on GPU cores, and calculate the residual vector with double precision on CPU cores. As a result, mixed precision method works well for algebraic multigrid method. For typical Poisson problems with convergence criterion of relative residual norm of 1.0E-7, precision correction needs only 3 times in our numerical test and there are little CPU-GPU communication. This method can be applied to Ivy Bridge and Haswell.