Application-Aware Highly Hierarchical Memory Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
EGAWA Ryusuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80374990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャッシュメモリ / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / キャッシュパーティショニング / スレッドスケジューリング / メモリシステム / キャッシュ分割 / キャッシュバイパス / 電力最適化 / メモリサブシステム / キャッシュ管理機構
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to establish a novel on-chip memory architecture that can provide necessary memory resources to running applications under the consideration of their behaviors and requirements regarding a memory subsystem on a multi-core processor.
In this study, we have developed a cache-resource management mechanism to realize energy-efficient high performance execution of multi-threaded applications on a multi-core processor. In cooperation with developed hardware functions of cache resizing and partitioning to reduce cache conflicts and maximize the efficiency of cache utilization, this mechanism can extract the potential of multi-core processors with a low-power consumption.