Development of network roaming and identity federation infrastructure realizing high-degree policy application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO HIDEAKI  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40271879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワークローミング / 認証連携 / ユビキタスネットワーク / インターネット高度化 / 無線LANローミング / eduroam
Research Abstract
We have developed an identity federation mechanism that realizes personalized high-level access controls based on the combination of policies provided from both the ID provider and the service provider. The federation system is specially designed for Wireless LAN (WLAN) roaming systems such as "eduroam," the world-wide academic WLAN roaming system, and other public WLAN services. We have also developed an access network architecture tolerant of network disruptions that could be caused under large-scale disasters by introducing some disaster- and fault-tolerant mechanisms.