Developments of Routing Protocols Based on Sleep Mode for Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigetomo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20272180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省電力化 / スリープモード / ルーティングアルゴリズム / センサネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extend the life of sensor networks, each node of the networks is required to reduce its power consumption. The purpose of this research is to introduce a sleep mode into each node and then decrease the power consumption of routing protocols. The research introduced a sleep mode into AODV (Ad hoc On-Demand Distance Vector) in 2013 and OLSR (Optimized Link State Routing) in 2014. It also improved the routing protocol to observe enough amount of data.