Methodology of Building Sustainable Sensor Networks with Less Nature Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Shizuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKASHI  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90201201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDAI Masaki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90377713)
猿渡 俊介  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (50507811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARUWATARI Shunsuke  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (50507811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサーネットワーク / 計算機ネットワーク / 省電力化 / エナジーハーベスト / サステナビリティ / ルーチング / メディアアクセス制御 / 協調バッファリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed fundamental technologies for the sustainable sensor networks to mitigate burden to Nature. It included 2 approaches; A) development of power saving protocols for sensor networks with battery driven nodes only to reduce the number of exchanges of nodes, and B) development of data transmission protocols for networks with energy harvesting nodes. For more detail, A1) tradeoff between energy, accuracy and delay was discussed to show the applicability of methods, A2) protocols to disseminate data to several sinks and schemes employing different networks coexisting in the same area to reduce power consumption were proposed, B1) for increasing delivery rate, probabilistic and rateless-coding scatterings were proposed, and B2) basic discussion on wireless power transfer was done.