Development of efficient location information notification algorithm based on the importance of data in car-to-car and car-to-pedestrian networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Susumu  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10313925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords車々間通信 / VANET / ITS / 位置情報 / 送信電力制御 / 周期的ビーコン送信電力変更方式 / 交通事故防止 / 送信頻度制御
Research Abstract
We developed an algorithm that achieves both efficient use of wireless communication resources and safety by controlling the frequency and signal strength of location notification messages (beacons) from vehicles and pedestrians according to the distance or relative positions between them for avoiding car-to-car crashes and car-to-pedestrian accidents. With the algorithm, vehicles change the beacon transmission power every time when sending a beacon according to an assigned short cycle pattern. This simple algorithm achieves better beacon reception ratio and short beacon receive intervals in various vehicular density scenarios.