Development of Inter-vehicular communication protocol using LED communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高度交通システム / 車車間通信 / LED通信 / 通信プロトコル / モビリティ / 都市交通 / ITS
Research Abstract
Recently, LED communication becomes popular, and LED lighting of traffic signals and vehicular headlights achieves a few Mbps as communication bandwidth. It also achieves a few cm measurement error. LED communication can transmit multiple packets in parallel if line-of-sight communication is possible while wireless communication causes packet collisions when two packets are sent simultaneously. In this research project, we consider ITS problems such as collision avoidance, collection of route information and real-time position estimation, and propose a LED communication based inter-vehicular communication protocol for estimating positions of neighboring vehicles in real-time. The proposed LED communication based protocol can achieve better accuracy for estimating positions of neighboring vehicles than traditional wireless communication based inter-vehicular communication protocols.