Accurate and Low-Cost Indoor Localization System through Active Lighting Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Keiichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Morihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90523077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40335477)
SUN Weihua  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (40517520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords屋内位置推定 / 照明点灯パターン変更 / 照度センサ / フィンガープリンティング / 照明装置 / 調光制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed an indoor localization method based on the difference of light intensity in indoor space. To tackle the challenge that indoor space has multiple separate areas with similar light intensity, the proposed method enforces change of light intensity over the target space by switching lighting pattern. Then to reduce the labor for measuring the intensity over the target indoor space, we build a model for calculating the light intensity at each point for each lighting pattern. We devise an algorithm which estimates an area including a value obtained by the light intensity sensor in the light intensity map calculated by the model. By switching lighting patterns one by one, the area is narrowed and the user's position is estimated within a small error. We applied the proposed method to a testbed with four illumination devices, and confirmed that our method estimates the user's position within about 0.4m error by about twice lighting pattern switchings.