Seamless Interaction and Visualization in Perspective Corrected Multi Display Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshifumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80294023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 3次元ユーザインタフェース / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We study ways to use a portable projector to extend the workspace in a perspective corrected multi display environment (MDE). This system uses the relative position between the user and displays in order to show the content perpendicularly to the user's point of view in a deformation-free fashion. We introduce the image created by the portable projector as a new, temporary and movable image in the perspective corrected MDE, creating a more flexible workspace to the user. In our study, we combined two ways of using the projector (handheld or head-mounted) with two ways of moving the cursor on the screens (using a mouse or a laser-pointing based strategy), proposing four techniques to be tried by the users. Also, two exploratory evaluation experiments were performed in order to evaluate our system.