Research linking social and elderly persons with dementia of "Memories Sharing Platform"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA NORIAKI  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMOTO Jin  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30347463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンテンツ / 認知症介護支援 / 認知症介護 / 記憶 / メディア技術 / クラウド / 認知症支援
Research Abstract
In this study, we implemented the prototype of memories distribution platform in order to support constructing trust relationship between the local communities, patients, their family, and nursing staff, and evaluated its usefulness. Specifically, we investigated how to utilize the media technology in order to realize the care that takes into account a individuality of each patient. The inclusive design with family, medical, nursing staff, along with the local residents was performed, and evaluated.