A Study on Location Privacy Preserving for Location-based Service Usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20294043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / 位置プライバシー / 位置情報サービス
Research Abstract
In this research, we have established a series of approaches to preserve user's location privacy when using location-based services. Specifically, we have proposed some methods to generate a set of dummy locations sent to service providers so that the locations and trajectories of the users cannot be known by the service providers when using the services. The proposed methods are significantly more effective in the real world than other existing approaches, because these assume various physical restrictions in the real world and more realistic user mobility models.