Inter-Concept Distances Based on Web-scaled Image Instances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABAGUCHI Noboru  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30156541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概念間距離 / 画像例 / ウェブ画像 / Word Net / 画像特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major problems in keyword-based image retrieval is the intention gap between user's search intent and input keywords. To relax the intention gap, in this research, a couple of distance measures between concepts described by textual keywords were defined and experimentally analyzed, using a large scale of tagged-images. A system for automatically collecting tagged-images in the web space and storing the images into the database, and algorithms of measuring inter-concept distances were developed. These research results contribute to the advancement of object recognition and image retrieval.