Establishment of Context Search Method for Next-generation of Search Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMA Yasufumi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20313364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ichiro  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60281440)
MATSUSHITA Mitsunori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報検索 / 動向情報 / 検索エンジン / コンテクスト検索 / 対話的情報アクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a Web search engine is a necessary tool for us to access huge amount of information available on the Web, we think that there is a significant difference between function provided by existing search engines and users' information needs. Aiming at narrowing the gap, we focus on the task of answering trend-related queries. By focusing on the specific task, more advanced search functions can be provided compared with existing Web search engines. As the task of answering trend-related queries is supposed to be common in various domains, we expect it could be used for various purposes. Prototype context search engine provides three basic functions, which can be accessed via both of ordinary Web browsers and API. Experimental results using the prototype search engine show that users can break their information needs into several queries using those functions. It is also shown it can be used for finding relationship among different data resources.