A Study on Top-K algorithm for Large Unordered Tree Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Atsuhiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90216648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木構造データ検索 / トップK検索 / インデキシング / 数式検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trees are used for representing and processing various data such as XML documents and mathematical formulas. We studied efficient tree matching and retrieval algorithms. This study focuses on the algorithms for unordered trees that generally require high computation cost. We first proposed an unordered tree matching algorithm that is especially effective for narrow trees and developed a program that can calculate the similarity of mid sized trees within reasonable processing time. For processing large tree databases, we developed efficient indices that can detect candidate trees from the database. For the case that tree structure is important for retrieval, we made a metric space-based index that converts each tree to a feature vector then makes a metric space for the vectors. Then, we apply a pivot-based indexing technique.