Classification of TV News Shots with Mining Frequent Frame Composition in News Video Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Norio  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチメディア / 放送映像アーカイブ
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to classify TV news shots that are extracted by the cross TV-channel filtering. The cross TV-channel filtering is our formerly proposed method which extracts such news shots that are commonly broadcasted by multiple broadcasters. The classification of TV news shots is based on the video frame composition. With mining frequent frame composition in news video archives both in bottom-up and top-down manners, visual features for the classification have been investigated.