Research on Preventing Unauthorized Face Image Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ECHIZEN Isao  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (30462188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / 顔認識 / 顔検出 / 写りこみ防止
Research Abstract
A method is proposed for preventing privacy invasion through unintentional capture of facial images. Prevention methods such as covering the face and painting particular patterns on the face are effective but hinder face-to-face communication. The proposed method overcomes this problem through the use of a device worn on the face that transmits near-infrared signals that are picked up by camera image sensors, which makes the face in captured images undetectable. The device is similar in appearance to a pair of eyeglasses, and the signals cannot be seen by the human eye, so face-to-face communication is not hindered. Testing of a prototype "privacy visor" showed that it can effectively prevent privacy invasion via face detection by corrupting the facial images.