Research on Gesture Interface for a Self-portrait Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Jiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20251043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデジタルカメラ / ジェスチャ認識 / 自分撮り / オプティカルフロー
Research Abstract
Most existing digital camera user interfaces place little emphasis on self-portrait options. Therefore, it is not always easy to take self-portraits using conventional user interfaces. In this research we propose the vision-based gesture interface for interacting with a self-portrait camera. Three different types of gesture interface were described: Hand gesture interface, Motion-based hand gesture interface and Head gesture interface. We have also implemented three prototype systems for testing these gesture interfaces. The experiment results showed that users were able to use the gesture interfaces to interact with a camera effectively and felt satisfied with the techniques for taking self-portraits.