Development of haptic display for tracheal intubation training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Kuzuoka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10241796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (80345157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触力覚提示装置 / 技能教育 / 気管挿管 / 喉頭鏡 / 触力覚ディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 手技教育 / 医療教育 / 喉頭展開
Research Abstract
A system that assist hand skill training for using a tool should be able to control a learner's hand motion with precision. It is especially difficult for Outer Covering Haptic Display (OCHD) because it does not directly control the tool's motion but simply applies shear force to the back side of a user's hand. In this study, we conducted an experiment to figure out the characteristic between the way shear force is applied to the learner's hand and the hand's motion that the learner is induced. The result shows the maximum value, increase rate, and duration of presenting shear force affects the learner's hand motion. Based on the results, we proposed an implication for hand motion control strategy for OCHD.