Assured Information for Hearing Impaired People using Electronic Information Boards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Seiya  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80389717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ / 聴覚障害 / 電光文字表示器 / 視線計測
Research Abstract
We conducted three investigations to determine the legibility of electronic information boards for hearing impaired (HI) people. First, we collected opinions from HI students about electronic information boards. 38% of the students' descriptions suggested that usability could be improved if the display cycles were accelerated by shortening the scrolling texts. Second, we collected messages about the disorder of the operation diagrams displayed at stations and revised them so that they only contained phrases that are effective at conveying information, reducing their length by about 35% on an average. Finally, we conducted an experiment with both HI students and hearing students to measure the movement of their gaze points as they silently read the scrolling texts and to assess their comprehension levels. As a result, HI students had their gaze points dragged more rapidly and showed a slightly lower rate of correct responses regarding the meaning of the text than the hearing students.