Information display method in large space by ray projection on a tracked object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromasa  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 視覚特性 / 高速光学デバイス / ヒューマンインターフェース
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is to create a new display method in large space by projecting light pattern on a moving object so that an observer integrates the "scanned images" into one large image due to the afterimage of his/her eye. In this project, the purpose was set to study the vision characteristics of human eye against such short and single scanned light sequence.
A proof of concept experiment proved that the proposed method worked in a certain condition. Next, visual perception characteristics of human eyes were investigated by display experiments in the both case on a static screen and a dynamic screen. As a result, recognition rate of observer tended to be lower than the case of the static screen, and the recognition was found to depend on many factors. These results suggested that the proposed method has a significant possibility of working in a particular condition, and more investigations of visual characteristics against single scanned light image are needed.