Torque Conversion Mechanism for Energy-Accumulative Force Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Koichi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsERクラッチ / スイッチングレギュレータ / トルク変換 / トルク制御 / 力覚提示 / ERクラッチ / ハプティックス / スイッチング動作 / 電気粘性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel torque conversion mechanism based on mechanical switching was proposed and feasibility of implementation was investigated. The mechanism is composed of ER clutches that connect and disconnect input axle from a flywheel. Energy flow through the mechanism is controlled by changing the temporal ratio of the connected and disconnected states. Substantially continuous torque conversion is possible by performing the switching operation at a high frequency. Prototypes of the conversion mechanism were developed, analysis of the motion of the mechanism by numerical simulation was performed, and improvement of the efficiency by modification of switching control were investigated. Through those experiments, fundamental knowledge of the mechanism was obtained.