Method of envoking emotions using reflection-based pseudo-body responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (80418657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70614353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 自己知覚理論 / 感情喚起 / インタフェース / 自己帰属感 / 認知メカニズム / インタラクション
Research Abstract
This study aims to evoke multiple emotions by presenting combinations of sensory stimulus using VR technologies. Based on the psychological knowledge, especially self-perception theory, we hypothesize that providing a variety of pseudo-physiological responses with contexts can be evoked a greater number of emotions as intended than the number of pseudo-physiological responses used. In this study, we focused on the relationship among facial expression, heartbeat, vital warmth, chest pressure and seven emotions. We implemented several systems to modulate user's bodily responses based on this hypothesis, and showed that these systems could influence the emotional states.