Utterance Generation System based on the Intaractional Coordination to Hearer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Michio  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的ロボット / 発話生成 / 非流暢性 / 会話調整 / 聞き手性 / 宛名性 / 社会的相互行為 / 宛て名性 / 説得性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a social robot that considers the concepts of “addressivity", “dialogicality" and “hearership" which are considering hearer's attitude and responses; (1) recognize the eye gaze of the hearer by the eye mark recorder, and (2) state of the hearer to adjust the utterance strategy.
As a result, the utterance organized with the hearer is original utterances. In the experiment, we conducted a survey to explore effectiveness of the utterance generation system (social robot). The utterance generated by the proposed approach was able to get a high commendation for most of the questions. It is suggested that, the utterance of the robot is considered to be equipped with “address". Because the robot was uttered while consciously aware of the eye gaze of the hearer and hearer thinks, “I have been conscious as the hearer". We got the knowledge that utterance with “address" inspire “intentional stance" from hearer.