A recommendation method for persuading tourists into visiting better sightseeing spots based on a universal optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINOH Michihiko  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70166099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUNOKI Masayuki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (20283640)
FUNATOMI Takuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (20452310)
YOSHIDA Nobuaki  (財)京都高度技術研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00373506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Mikihiko  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70362423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光情報学 / シミュレーション工学 / ビッグデータ / 観光支援 / 行動モデル / 情報推薦 / GPSデータ / カーナビデータ / ビックデータ / 全体最適化 / 満足度向上 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 観光行動モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a method for recommending suitable sightseeing spots for each tourist based not only on his/her leaning but also the whole situation of overall sightseeing area. For that purpose, we construct tourist models for visiting sightseeing spots using a large amount of transition history of tourists and predict the transition of them between the sightseeing spots. Furthermore, we construct a sightseeing area simulator which can simulate the spot transition of tourists. Using the simulator, we confirm the validity of our recommendation method which can enhance the sum of each tourist's satisfaction based on the universal optimization of sightseeing area.