The bubble-projection three-dimensional display using generation technology of underwater bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50418498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Hitoshi  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90515660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 3次元ディスプレイ / レーザ / 気泡 / 3次元ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
We are developing a bubble-projection three-dimensional display (BP3DD) that will generate reflecting points in a liquid. We examined bubble generation in water and ethanol to find the most suitable conditions for the BP3DD. Experimental results showed that when the water pressure was lower, the required energy to generate bubbles decreased linearly. The required energy should be lowest when the water pressure is similar to the water vapor pressure. When bubbles were generated in ethanol solution, the required energy was lower than that required in water. The minimum required energy to generate bubbles was approximately 2 J. We can conclude that the required energy to generate bubbles is dependent on the physical properties of the liquid and its pressure.