Development of virtual reality suit displaying force by functional gel sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Ken'ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335377)
Research Collaborator ANZAI Hidenobu  藤倉化成株式会社, 研究開発部
SAKURAI Koji  藤倉化成株式会社, 研究開発部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 先端機能デバイス / 知能機械 / 力覚提示 / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
We applied a one of functional materials, ER gel, to flexible film circuits, which can be equipped on winding surfaces. The ER gel sheets were introduced to a suit, thus a virtual reality suit which can display a force directly to a body was developed. When an electric field is applied to the ER gel, the adhesional force on the surface of the ER gel, thereby the sear stress of the surface of the gel increases. At the VR suit, a resistant force to bar the motion of the body is generated. In this research, a quantitative evaluation using an experimental equipment modeled one arm and electromyogram evaluation equipped to human were conducted.