Towards the understanding of visual motion perception during mesopic vision and the development of compensation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tatsuto  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50396165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Katsunori  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377108)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Sanae
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚 / 運動視 / 薄明視 / 明所視 / 暗所視 / 錯視 / 視知覚 / 運動統合 / 錐体 / 桿体 / 心理物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In natural environment, ambient light levels change between day and night by a factor of a hundred billion. We empirically know that some action-related visual motion tasks are not well conducted under mesopic vision, in which both cones and rods operate. The purpose of this study was to examine the cause of this degradation of motion perception and its compensation. We utilized a phenomenon called visual motion priming, in which the perceived direction of a directionally ambiguous test stimulus is influenced by the moving direction of a priming stimulus. The priming and test stimulus were spatially separated. Based on the psychophysical experiments, we found that different spatiotemporal properties of cones and rods at mesopic levels may disturb the spatiotemporal integration of visual stimuli, which leads to the disappearance of visual motion priming during mesopic vision. The processing delay of rod pathways during mesopic vision should be compensated to recover motion priming.