The perception of presence of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Maori  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90451632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Wataru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30509089)
OTANI Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40433198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / オーディオディスプレイ / 臨場感 / 実在感 / 聴触覚相互作用 / 聴覚ディスプレイ / 聴触覚統合 / 気配
Research Abstract
We considered the sense of being there of the others as an audio-tactile interaction, and examined the mechanism psychologically. First, we created an auditory display with a headphone in order to manipulate the auditory stimuli independently from the tactile stimuli. As results of experiments that examined the effect of the tactile stimuli on auditory perception, it was clear that the tactile stimulus presentation increased rating presence of the sounds. Additionally, the listener perceived the sounds nearby themself. Also, these interactions have the selectivity for location of sound presentation.