Study on Human Property of Wind Direction Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Yasuyuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70230266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 触覚 / 風覚 / 風向 / 弁別閾 / 感覚知覚
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated human property of wind direction perception at the frontal region of the head. We focused on the effect of the width of wind stream on the discrimination performance of wind direction, by comparing just noticeable difference (JND) obtained by localized wind using single compact fan and by uniform wind using fan array. The result showed that subjects could discriminate the wind direction more precisely when localized wind was presented. In addition, the discrimination performance was degraded when using independent fans to provide various wind directions, due to the variation of each fan and slight errors in mounting angle.