A leap from short range language models to middle range modeling using dependency ngrams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MIKIO  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40210562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率的言語モデル / 依存構造 / 機械翻訳 / 言語モデル / 構文解析 / EMアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Statistical language models are a fundamental component of speech recognition systems, machine translation systems, and so forth. Presently, the ngram language model is the most widely used approach. This model focuses on sequences of neighboring lexical words, and uses the probabilities of these sequences as model parameters. Due to the full lexicalization of the ngram language model, local features of word sequences can be well modeled. However, an ngram language model cannot capture relatively medium or long-range features, because it regards a sentence as a flat string and ignores its structure. In this research, we proposed a generative dependency ngram language model that integrates a generative dependency structure of a sentence into the original ngram language model. Using an expectation-maximization (EM) algorithm, the probability of arbitrary order dependency ngrams can be estimated by considering all possible dependency structures of a sentence.