A Study on Differential Privacy for Data Base with Correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Issei  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (90610155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / データマイニング / 差分プライバシー / ビッグデータ / 個人情報保護 / データベース / 匿名化 / 相関 / 個人情報 / 機械学習 / 雑音
Research Abstract
The differential privacy is the technology of adding noise to an answer for the given query. The differential privacy for data base with correlated data records, however, has not get much attention. In this research, we find the counter intuitive phenomena that an adversary with small amount of background knowledge about correlations can get more privacy information than the adversary with big amount of these knowledge. Then, we build the Bayesian privacy model which explains this kind of phenomena and improve this situation. We also show the approximation algorithm that gives us the proper parameter value of Laplace distribution employed in differential privacy which make the provability of information leakage less than previously determined threshold.
In addition, we investigated the problems which are caused by added noise in differential privacy.