Unsupervised Segmentation and Annotation of Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Ishii Kumiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (10323528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 形態素解析 / 教師無し学習 / 圧縮 / Bayes手法 / 教師なし機械学習 / パターン抽出 / オートマトン / 文書分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at construction of unsupervized methods for automatic segmentation/annotation of given texts, a fundamental procedure of natural language processing. In addition to lemmatization, other tasks requring segmentation/annotation are also considered. Three achievements are obtained. First, using compression, we constructed an algorithm for detecting text subparts in other languages than the main text. Through a large scale experiment, the method was shown to work with a high accuracy applicable to text preprocessing. Second, the edit distance procedure was extended by Bayes method, and was applied to aligned corpora, to obtain translation pairs. Third, by use of minimal automaton, the patterns underlying sentences are detected, which serves for defining the segments within the sentence and further grouping of similarly used text parts.