Detection of speakers' personality in spoken dialogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20303589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (20402472)
RYU Koichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教 (40397451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声対話 / 音声言語 / 言語生成 / 話者適応 / 発話理解 / 個人性 / コーパス / 語順 / 自然言語処理 / 発話生成 / 文生成 / 音声言語処理 / 語順整序 / 話者特徴 / 自然言語 / 情報抽出 / 言語資源 / テキストアノテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at realization of spoken dialogue systems adapting to the personalities of the users, we studied to consider the feasibility of extracting phrases characteristic for speakers from spoken texts and detecting the speakers' personalities in spoken dialogues. We developed a method for extracting users' favorite phrases from utterances, and a method for judging users' characters. The judgments are executed by whether utterances are relevant to the characters set based on the related works.