Learning Probabilistic Simulation Models for Rare Event/Condition Occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBA Yutaka  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (30213200)
SHIMIZU Shohei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10509871)
KAWAHARA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00514796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識発見 / データマイニング / 確率モデル / 機械学習 / 希少事象 / 災害 / 希少事象解析 / 希少事象シミュレーション / マルコフチェインモンテカルロ / 統計的推定 / 確率的シミュレーション / 希少シナリオ / 大規模洪水 / 河川水流モデル / 降雨確率モデル
Research Abstract
Various approaches for learning probabilistic models from given data and background knowledge have been studied in the past, however, studies on the probabilistic model learning for rare/special conditions have been very limited. In this study, we developed an efficient and accurate approach to learn probabilistic simulation models for the rare/special conditions by using a given data set and its associated background knowledge. Moreover, we demonstrated a novel framework for the probabilistic estimation and prediction of rare/special events and scenarios through its applications to a rare and large scale natural disaster.