Realization of Long-Term Monitoring by a Home-Use Autonomous Mobile Robot Using Concept Drift Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Einoshin  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (10251638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Shigeru  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70336064)
BOUBOU Somar  九州大学, 大学院システム生命科学府, 博士課程学生
SUGAYA Shinsuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 博士課程学生
TAKAYAMA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 修士課程学生
DEGUCHI Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人見守り / 異常姿勢発見 / 否定顔検知 / 普及型自律移動ロボット / データストリームマイニング / 代表例選択
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in constructing low-cost, small autonomous mobile robots which monitor the target person indoor during a long term excluding occasions such as battery replacements and estimate physical and psychological changes. There are two kinds of robots. One kind (4 robots) was constructed from components and the other kind (2 robots) is based on a robot kit. Each robot of any kind is equipped with a notebook PC and a Kinect device. We have developed two kinds of human posture monitoring applications and a face monitoring application. The former, which aims at preventing falls, incrementally clusters a huge number of observed skeleton data and discovers dangerous postures which are mutually similar. The latter is motivated by psychological pain detection and detects negative faces which were discovered by clustering. We have also made achievements in relevant research.