Peripheral Notification that does not bother user's operations by Peripheral Cognition Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Seiji  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50220380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00434895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報通知 / 認知特性 / 視野ナローイング / ユーザインターフェース / エージェント / 認知科学 / 人工知能 / ペリフェラル
Research Abstract
Various notifications on a display for e-mail, micro-blog, and application updates are becoming increasingly important. In this work, we propose a novel notification method, the peripheral notification that uses the human cognitive property, visual field narrowing, that a human does not recognize subtle changes in a peripheral visual field when he/she concentrates on a task and that he/she automatically recognizes the changes when not concentrating on the task. By only setting a notification icon in the area of visual field narrowing, a user automatically and easily accepts the notification only when his/her concentration breaks. We conducted two experiments to investigate a visual field narrowing field in a controlled environment and evaluate the effectiveness of peripheral notifications by comparing with a traditional method in a more realistic environment. As a result, we confirmed the visual field narrowing in a display, and our peripheral notification had advantages.