Solving exam questions based on integration of physical model understanding and natural language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tetsunari  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20361545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKONO Hikaru  国立情報学研究所, 社会共有知研究センター, 特任研究員 (60535863)
ARAI Noriko  国立情報学研究所, 社会共有知研究センター, 教授 (40264931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 物理シミュレーション / 曖昧性解消
Research Abstract
Simulation modules for dynamics, electromagnetics and electrical circuit were developed, for example spring, pulley and so on, in order to realize physical simulation based on the Modelica system. Regarding the wave phenomenon, we developed an original simulator. We also considered and designed "logical form" that connects result of natural language processing and the physics simulator. Disambiguation function was designed based on contrariety detection between the simulation results and given natural language sentences. We evaluated the proposed method with applying to a real exam performed by a cram school; the system got the score 39 among 100 (T-score: 48.3).