Invariant properties in an irreversible transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2013-2014)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tatsuto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (80360650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報理論 / 統計力学 / 不可逆過程 / 計測 / 保存量 / センシング / データマイニング / 不可逆データ圧縮 / 不可逆圧縮 / 推測統計 / 十分統計量 / 大偏差原理 / 情報統計力学 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted preliminary research on possibilities of finding some invariant properties in an irreversible transformation, which is defined by a simple matrix model in information theory. At this point, there seems no general way to state an invariance theorem without imposing a set of strong assumptions for the decoding model itself. In a coarse graining approach, we obtained some exact results but, eventually, they were found out to be quite trivial from the point of view of practical engineering. However, we were able to report related non-trivial findings in an international conference.