On the physical factors which makes the mother tongue dialogues smoothly - through the comparison with the non-mother tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Shingo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20333510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80241933)
HORIUCHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272347)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
Research Collaborator NAKA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
OHASHI Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
KAWABATA Yoshiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究科, 特別研究員
TAKIZAWA Keiko  早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声学 / 話者交替 / 対話機能獲得 / 話者移行適格場 / TRP / プロソディ / F0モデル / 非母語話者 / F0モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dialogue among mother tongue adult speakers, overlapping utterances are produced in transition-relevance places (TRP). This phenomenon seems to appear as the result of some capability which reduces the mental ‘burden’ of the dialogue in the mother tongue. We examined the age to acquire this capability regarding Japanese mother tongue speakers.
The timing of the turn taking of the mother tongue and the non-mother tongue speakers was compared first. It was found that the non-mother tongue speaker could not maintain TRP. Next, the timing of turn taking between adults and five-year olds or six-year olds was examined. As for five-year olds, a difference between them and adults was present, but a difference between six-year olds and adults was absent. As a result, it found that the capability was already acquired by six.