A Portable and Precise Motion-capture Systesm using a Single Carema and Ultrasound
Project/Area Number |
24650076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIZUME Hiromichi 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | センシングデバイス・システム / モーションキャプチャシステム / センシングデバイス / 超音波 / 3次元測位 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a 3D tracking technique that integrates a single camera and ultrasound. We use ultrasound to measure the distance accurately to a moving target and the camera for identifying the 2D position of the target on the image plane. A prototype system consists of a target unit mounting one ultrasound transmitter, and a receiver unit with one inexpensive camera and one ultrasound receiver. We implemented these units in a lightweight and compact way to make the system robust to non-line-of-sight problems. To improve the ranging performance, we applied phase characteristic compensation of the ultrasound transducers by interpolating with a B-spline function and creating a compensated curved surface. Experimental results show that root-mean-square errors of the proposed system are 1.20mm and 1.66mm for static and mobile (target velocity: 1.0 m/s) settings, respectively. Thus, the performance of the system is comparable with that of high-end systems.