Modeling real-world light sources for image synthesis and understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00396904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70302627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / コンピュータグラフィックス / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed an image-based technique for acquiring radiant intensity distributions of real-world light sources. For point light sources such as LEDs, we proposed a method for measuring the angular distributions efficiently by using the images of a diffuse board moving around a point light source. For area light sources such as fluorescent bulbs, we proposed a method for measuring the 4D distributions by using a pair of a programmable LC panel and a diffuse board. Our proposed method dynamically controls the transmittance of LC panel, and acquires the 4D light field of an area light source densely and efficiently. In addition, we achieved photorealistic image synthesis and accurate reflectance recovery by using the acquired models of real-world light sources.