3D-imaging system for odor chemicals (volatile compounds)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (70329118)
ARAKAWA Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教、講師 (50409637)
MIYAJIMA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (10516298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords匂い情報 / 可視化 / 3次元 / 3次元 / 揮発性成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research topic is to construct a novel of 3D-imaging system for odor chemicals (Volatile Compounds). By applying an enzyme-mist vaporizer and a high sensitive CCD camera, hydrogen peroxide could be visualized in the gas phase. And the system also succeeded to make a spatial-temporal imaging of ethanol vapor. In the future, an application of magnetic beads (suitable size) for the enzyme immobilization is considered to be one of the key technologies for a repetition imaging approach.