Spoken Language Proceeding Based on Non-Extensive Information Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINODA KOICHI  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10343097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 映像情報処理 / 画像情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a methodology for spoken language processing based on non-extensive statistical theory, which is an extension from the conventional extensive statistical theory. We first developed q-log spectral subtraction (q-LMSN) to achieve robustness against the difference of environmental noises and of channels. We proved that it was significantly better than the conventional CMN. Next, we developed a recognition a method using q-Gaussian mixtures for output probabilities in GMMs and in HMMs. We applied it to speech recognition and to video semantic indexing and proved its effectiveness.