A basic consideration of the development of an implanted bone conduction hearing aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORI Mikio  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70313731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIHARA Mitsuhiro  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (90565516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords補聴器 / 骨伝導 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an implanted bone conduction hearing aid to be worn in the crown of a dental implant. In this study, we measured the thresholds of bone conduction hearing via the teeth by using a bone conductive actuator. It was found that the thresholds of bone conduction hearing via the lower teeth tend to be louder than those of the upper teeth. In addition, it was found that bone conductive sounds tend to be louder when earplugs are used in both ears, even in a high S/N environment. This work studies wireless control between an implanted bone conduction hearing aid and an external microphone. Wireless control can be divided into three distinct types: Bluetooth, magnetic induction, and intrabody communication.