Proposal of Cross-modal Biometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90403005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像,文章,音声認識など / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / 生体認証 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated cross-modal discriminant analysis and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method compared with existing linear discriminant analysis and canonical correlation analysis through simulation experiments. Moreover, to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method in real problems, we evaluate the performance in cross-modal biometric person authentication. More specifically, we focused on gait modality, which is the main biometric modality for the project integrator, and conducted experiments of cross-modal biometric person authentication against the large intra-class variations such as observation view, walking speed, clothing.